Program at a Glance

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2021 - DAY 1
Hall Grand Ballroom
09:20-09:55

Plenary Session
NASA Technologies to Find Life Beyond Earth and Answers to Other Science Questions

Goutam Chattopadhyay, NASA-JPL/Caltech, USA

09:55-10:30

Plenary Session

Evolution of Space On-Board Technologies in the global geospatial and connectivity era

Massimo Comparini, E-GEOS, Italy

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
11:00-11:30

Plenary Opening Session
Welcome Address:
Shmuel Auster, COMCAS General Chair
Amir Boag, COMCAS TPC Chair

11:30-12:05

Plenary Session

Addressing 6G Energy Efficiency with a Gearbox-PHY

Gerhard P. Fettweis, Technische Universitรคt, Germany

 

12:05-12:40

Plenary Session

Electrophysiology Meets Printed Electronics: The Beginning of a Beautiful Friendship

Yael Hanein, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch & Visit the Exhibition
Hall Grand A Grand B Grand C Royal H Royal I Royal J Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
14:00-15:50

CS1: Network Routing and Performance

WIE: Women in Engineering

MSR1: Microwave Systems & Radar 1

AP1: Antennas & Radoms UWA1: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 1 BM: Biomedical Engineering  

AP3: Electromagnetic Compatibility

CT1: Wireless Apps 1
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
16:10-18:00

CS2: Communications for Societal Needs

YP: Young Professionals

MSR2: Microwave Systems & Radar 2

EWT: Special Session: Electromagnetic Wave Theory UWA2: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 2 BEM: Bio-electromagnetism  

CP: Special Session: Computational Photonics: Theory and Applications

CT2: Wireless Apps 2

   
 
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2021 - DAY 2
Hall Grand A Grand B Grand C Royal H Royal I Royal J Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
09:00-10:50

CS3: Evolving Communications and Sensing Technologies

CMOS: Special Session: Millimeter-wave CMOS Circuits for Wideband Communication and Imaging Applications

CEM1: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 1

AMTA: AMTA Session on Antenna Measurements and RCS AM1: Special Session: Active Metamaterials 1 UWBR: Tutorial: Ultra Wide Band Surveillance Radar  

SCI1: Short Course: Inverse Scattering and EM Imaging - Theory, Techniques, and Applications

 
10:50-11:10 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
11:10-13:00

CS4: Communication Theory, Software and Techniques

RF1: Advances in RFIC and MMIC

CEM2: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 2

AP4: Electromagnetic Propagation AM2: Special Session: Active Metamaterials 2 AP2: Antenna Theory and Design  

SCI2: Short Course: Inverse Scattering and EM Imaging - Theory, Techniques, and Applications 2

SP1: Signal Processing & Imaging 1

13:00-14:20 Lunch & Visit the Exhibition
14:20-16:10 CS5: Future of Wireless Communications

RF2: Passive Elements and Interconnects

AP6: Numerical and computational methods in EM

QA1: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 1 AM3: Special Session: Active Metamaterials 3    

SCI3: Short Course: Inverse Scattering and EM Imaging - Theory, Techniques, and Applications 3

SP2: Signal Processing & Imaging 2

16:20-18:00 Interactive Forum (Poster Session + Happy Hour)   |  Hall J
 
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2021 - DAY 3
Hall Royal H Royal I Royal J Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
09:00-10:50 RF3: Solid State Emerging Technologies and Techniques AP5: Metamaterials, Metasurfaces CM1: CELEMON 1

SCA1: Short Course: Array Antenna Synthesis - Theory, Techniques, and Applications 1

QA2: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 2

EPS1: Electronic Packaging & Thermal Management 1
10:50-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-13:00 W5G: Workshop: Advances in Full Duplex and FDD Integrated Systems for 5G Radios SM1: Special Session: Scattering Management with Metamaterials and High index Composites 1 CM2: CELEMON 2

SCA2: Short Course: Array Antenna Synthesis - Theory, Techniques, and Applications 2

CSW1: Special Session: Coupling of Spin Waves with Microwave and Optical Radiation 1

EPS2: Electronic Packaging & Thermal Management 2
13:00-14:20 Lunch
14:20-16:10 ERF: Emerging and novel RF technologies: From computational techniques to devices, circuits and modules SM2: Special Session: Scattering Management with Metamaterials and High index Composites 2 CM3: CELEMON 3

SCA3: Short Course: Array Antenna Synthesis - Theory, Techniques, and Applications 3

CSW2: Special Session: Coupling of Spin Waves with Microwave and Optical Radiation 2

EPS3: Electronic Packaging & Thermal Management 3
16:10-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-16:55

Plenary Session

A Technical Confluence Of UWB Radar And Communications In A Congested RF Environment

Mark E Davis, Medavis Consulting, USA

16:55-17:30

Plenary Session

A new generation of metasurface antennas

Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy

17:30-18:00 WeC: Awards Ceremony & Closing