Skip to content

Program at Glance

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2019 - DAY 1
Hall Grand Ballroom
09:20-10:30 MO1: Plenary Session
Dr. Hava T. Siegelmann, DARPA, USA
Prof. Theodore (Ted) S. Rappaport, NYU-Tandon, USA
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
11:00-11:30 MO2A: Plenary Opening Session
Welcome Address:
Shmuel Auster, COMCAS General Chair
Amir Boag, COMCAS TPC Chair
11:30-12:40 MO2B: Plenary Session
Prof. Yoram Palti, NovoCure, Israel
Dr. Avram Bar-Cohen, Raytheon – Space and Airborne Systems, USA
12:40-14:00 Lunch & Visit the Exhibition
Hall Grand A Royal H Royal I Grand B Grand C Royal J Room 5 Room 4 Room 3
14:00-15:50 Communications and Sensors 1 Special Session - Slotted Arrays (Sembiam) Special Session - Antennas in Radio Astronomy RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 1 Microwave Systems, Radar, Acoustics 1 Signal Processing (SP) 1
and Imaging
Short Course: IEEE Standards

Special Session - Computational Electromagnetics Techniques for Nanoscale Modeling

Tutorial 1
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
16:10-18:00 Communications and Sensors 2 Slotted Arrays 2 Reflector Antennas RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 2 Microwave Systems, Radar, Acoustics 2 Signal Processing (SP) 2 Young Professionals Numerical Methods 2 Tutorial 2
18:00-21:00 Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Keysight Technologies & Interlligent
 
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2019 - DAY 2
Hall Grand A Royal H Royal I Grand B Grand C Royal J Room 5 Room 4 Room 3
09:00-10:50 Communications and Sensors 3 Antenna Arrays Biomedical Engineering 1 RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 3 Microwave Systems, Radar, Acoustics 3 Special Session - Quantum & Nano EM 1 (Slepyan) WIE Commercial Track Tutorial 3
10:50-11:10 Coffee Break & Visit the Exhibition
11:10-13:00 Communications and Sensors 4 MIMO and Adaptive Antenna Arrays Biomedical Engineering 2 RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 4 Tutorial: Digital Phased Arrays 1 (Caleb) Special Session - Quantum and Nano EM 2 (Slepyan) Special Session: Metamaterials Commercial Track Tutorial 4
13:00-14:20 Lunch & Visit the Exhibition
14:20-16:10 Communications and Sensors 5 Antenna Analysis in Time Domain and Beamforming Biomedical Engineering 3 RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 5 Tutorial: Digital Phased Arrays 2 (Caleb) Interactive Forum Setup Packaging and Thermal Management 1 Commercial Track Numerical Methods 3
16:20-18:00 Interactive Forum (Poster Session + Happy Hour)   |  Royal J
 
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2019 - DAY 3
Hall Royal J Room 3 Room 4 Royal I Royal H Room 5
09:00-10:50 Communications and Sensors 6 Propagation and Modeling Metamaterials 2 RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 6 Short Course: Unconventional Array Design 1 Packaging and Thermal Management 3
10:50-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-13:00 Future Communications (Irving Kalet) Antenna Design & Manufacturing Metamaterials 3 RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 7 Short Course: Unconventional Array Design 2 Packaging and Thermal Management 4
13:00-14:20 Lunch
14:20-16:10 Signal Processing (SP) 3
and Imaging
RCS, Propagation, and Scattering Wireless Power Transfer RF/MW Devices and Circuits, RFICs 8 Short Course: Unconventional Array Design 3 Packaging and Thermal Management 5
16:10-16:15 Coffee Break
16:25-17:40

Plenary Session

Prof. Richard D. Gitlin, University of South Florida, USA
Dr. Avraham Suhami, Elscint Tomography, Israel

17:40-18:00 Closing (Raffle of GoPro Quadrocopter)

Sponsors

Technical Co-Sponsors


Diamond Patron


Sapphire Patrons


Platinum Patrons


Gold Patrons


Patrons


Exhibitors