Committees

Steering Committee

Conference Chair:

Shmuel Auster
Elta Systems Ltd, Israel
IEEE AP/MTT Chapter Chair

 

 

Technical Program Chair and Co-chairs:

Amir Boag
Tel Aviv University, Israel
Stephen B. Weinstein
CTTC, USA
Caleb Fulton
OU, USA
Reuven Shavit
Ben Gurion University, Israel
Lance M. Kaplan
US Army ARL, USA
Aleksey Dyskin
Technion, Israel
Oren Eliezer

Phazr, Texas, USA

Ofer Barnea
Tel Aviv University, Israel

 

Publications Chair:

Benjamin Epstein

OpCoast LLC, USA

 

Students and Young Professionals:

Aleksey Dyskin
Technion, Israel

Yiftach Richter
Bar Ilan University, Israel

 

Electronic Submissions Chair and Co-chairs:

Benjamin Epstein

OpCoast LLC, USA

Matthias Rudolph

BTU Cottbus, Germany

 

Global Administration:

James Rautio

Sonnet Software, USA

 

Exhibition Chair and Co-chairs:

Oren Hagai

Interlligent, Israel

Tali Pe'er

Analog Devices, Israel

 

Members at large:

Douglas N. Zuckerman

IEEE Communications Society

 

Advisor:

Paz Itzhaki-Weinberger

Treasurer:

Robert C. Shapiro

IEEE ComSoc Treasurer

Itzhak Shapir

Elta Systems Ltd., Israel

 

Local Arrangements Chair:

Itai Voller

AEAI, Israel

 

Social Functions and Hospitality:

Meira Auster

Alona Boag

 

Publicity Chair and Co-chairs:

Carl Sheffres

Microwave Journal, USA

Pat Hindle

Microwave Journal, USA

Gary Lerude

Microwave Journal, USA

Sherry Hess

NI/AWR, USA

Antti Lautanen

NI/AWR, Finland

Tushar Sharma

University of Calgary, Canada

 

Executive Committee

Executive Chair:

Shmuel Auster
Elta Systems Ltd, Israel

 

IEEE MTTS:

Barry Perlman
IEEE MTTS president 2009

 

 

IEEE Communications Society:

Douglas N. Zuckerman
Past IEEE ComSoc president

Israel Section:

Shmuel Auster
AP/MTT Chapter Chair

Itai Dabran

ComSoc Chapter Chair

 

Members:

Amir Boag
Stephen B. Weinstein

Benjamin Epstein

Robert Shapiro

Itzhak Shapir

Caleb Fulton

 

 

Technical Program Committee

Ariel  Epstein  
Technion
Jacob Adams 
North Carolina State University
Arye Nehorai 
Washington University in St. Louis
Brett Walkenhorst 
Creydos Research
Carl James 
Debono University of Malta
Douglas N. Zuckerman 
Vencore Labs
Edward Rezek 
Eran Greenberg 
Rafael
Eran Socher 
Tel Aviv University
Eric Rius 
Lab-STICC/UBO
Felix Yanovsky 
National Aviation University
Franco Giannini 
Univ. Roma Tor Vergata Dpt. Of Electronics Engineering
Jay Weitzen 
University of Massachusetts Lowell ECE
Igal Bilik 
GM
Itai Dabran 
CS Faculty, Technion
Shiban Koul 
IIT New Delhi
Stephen (Steve) Maas 
Nonlinear Technologies, Inc. 
James  Rautio  
Sonnet Software, Inc.
Jerry Hausner 
Kiki  Ikossi 
IEEE NoVA
Michael Inggs 
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Robert McMillan 
Roberto Gomez-Garcia  
University of Alcala (Madrid)
Serge Verdeyme 
University of Limoges
Solon Spiegel 
Rio Systems Ltd.
Stanley Rotman 
Ben-Gurion University
Stephane Kemkemian 
Thales Airborne Systems
Edward Ackerman 
Photonic Systems, Inc.

Stephen (Steve) Weinstein 
Commun. Theory & Technology Consulting
Vadim Issakov 
Infineon Technologies AG
Victor Chen 
POC Tech Group
Mark Stockman 
GaState University
Zeev Zalevsky 
School of Engineering, Bar-Ilan University
Itzhak Shapir 
ELTA Systems Inc.
Yeo-Sun Yoon 
Hanwha Systems Company
Jeffrey S. Herd 
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Barry Alexia 
Rockwell Collins
Constantine Balanis 
Arizona State University

Eli Bloch 
IBM - Haifa Research Laboratoty
Caleb Fulton 
University of Oklahoma
Yitzhak Irving Kalet 
Azrieli College - Jerusalem and Columbia University in New York
James J.  Komiak 
BAE Systems Electronic Systems
Krzysztof Kulpa 
Warsaw University of Technology
Baruch Levush 
Naval Research Laboratory
Newton Love 
Northrop Grumman
Torleiv Maseng 
FFI & University of Oslo, Norway
Moshe  Netzer 
EMC Engineering and Safety Ltd.
Shirshir Shanker Punjala 
Tata Consultancy Services
Matthias  Rudolph 
Brandenburg University of Technology
Reuven Shavit 
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Richard Snyder 
RS Microwave

Cristiano Tomassoni 

University of Perugia
Robert Weigel 
University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Amir I. Zaghloul 
US Army Research Laboratory
Dimitrios Peroulis 
Purdue University
Frank van Vliet 
TNO Defence and University of Twente
George  Moschytz 
ETG-Zurich/BIU- ISRAEL
Dominique Schreurs 
KU Leuven
Silvio Ernesto  

Universidade de Sao Paulo
Gady Golan  
HIT, and IEEE ED-S Chapter chairman 
Thomas Ussmueller 
University of Innsbruck
Jie-Bang (Stephen) Yan 
University of Kansas
Scott Goldstein 
QinetiQ

Shye Shapira 
TowerJazz and Technion IIT
Bumman Kim 
POSTECH

Albert Sabban    
Ort Braude College
Michael Schlechtweg 
Fraunhofer Institute IAF


Mark Yeary 

U. of Okla – Advanced Radar Res. Center
Joseph Mitola Stevens 
Institute of Technol.
Victor Fouad Hanna 
Sorbonne University, UPMC
George  Heiter 
HMC
Dieter Jaeger 
Universitaet Duisburg-Essen
Nadav  Levanon 
Tel Aviv University
Fei Song 
Ubilinx Technology, Inc.
Frank van den Bogaart 
TNO Defence
Franz Dielacher 
Infineon Technologies
Wolfgang Heinrich 
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut 
/ EuMA President
Atsushi Sanada 
Yamaguchi University
Iram Weinstein 
SAIC
Jiang Zhu 
Google
Udo Karthaus 
www.ubidyne.com 
David Mistele 
TowerJazz 
Sergio Pacheco 
Freescale Semiconductor
Ajay Poddar 
Synergy Microwave Corporation
Ulrich L. Rohde 
Brandenburg University of Technology
Tom Brazil 
University College Dublin
Larry  Milstein 
Univ. California San Diego
Daniel Pasquet 
LaMIPS

Robert Trew 
North Carolina State University
Quan Xue 
Ming Yu 
COM DEV International
Tom Marzetta 
Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent
Raymond Quéré  
XLIM-CNRS-Université de Limoges
Heesung Kwon 
U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Barry Perlman 
Roberto Sorrentino 
University of Prugia
yaakov Bar-Shalom 
Uconn
Yossi Pinhasi  
Ariel University 
Gerhard Fettweis 
Vodafone Chair Mobile Communications Systems
Pantelis-Daniel 
Arapoglou ESA/ESTEC
David Goodman 
NYU-POLY retired
Yacov Yacobi 
Ram Narayanan 
The Pennsylvania State University
Jennifer T. Bernhard 
UIUC
Shannon Blunt 
University of Kansas
Frank  Ellinger 
Technsiche Universität Dresden
Richard Gitlin 
USF
Joseph R.  Guerci 
Guerci Consulting LLC
Martin Vossiek 
Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Arye Rosen 
Drexel University
Richard Sparks  
IEEE MTT Society.
Elya  Joffe      
K.T.M. Project Engineering
Jenshan Lin 
Joe Fabrizio 
Chris Rudell 
U. Washington 
John W. Bandler 
McMaster University

Tamara  Baksht 
VisIC Technologies Ltd.
Mark  Davis  
AESS Board of Governors
Michael Rice 
Brigham Young Univ.
Joe Teti 
Lambsci
Nicholas Kolias 
Andy Molisch 
Univ. of Southern California
Reinaldo Valenzuela 
Bruno Demissie 
Fraunhofer FKIE
Fulvio Gini 
University of Pisa
Jessica Ruyle 
University of Oklahoma
Nikolay Zheludev 
University Southhampton
Simon Watts 
Thales UK
Alexander Yarovoy 
Yakir Hadad 
Tel Aviv University

Claudio Jakobson 
Gennady Ziskind  
Avram Bar Cohen 
Moeness G. Amin 
Rick Blum 
Andrea Trucco 
Roy Edgar 
Hansen 
Shmuel Auster 
Elta Systems Ltd.
Micha Avni 
IEEE Life Member, COMSOC BOG
Christopher Baker 
Ohio State University
Simone Bastioli 
Henry Bertoni 
Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Amir Boag 
Tel-Aviv University

Dima Bykhovsky

Shamoon College of Engineering

Joseph Bruder 
GTRI
Andreas Cangellaris 
University of Illinois
Gerard Capraro 
Capraro Technologies, Inc.

Vasna Crnojević-Bengin  
University of Novi Sad
Ran Gazit 
Maria Greco 
University of Pisa
Willem Hol 
Thales Nederland B.V,
Takao Inoue 
National Instruments
Ben Johnson 
Colorado School of Mines
Keni- chi 
Kitayama  Osaka University
Thomas La Porta 
Penn State
Giuseppe Macchiarella 
Politecnico di Milano
Raafat Mansour 
University of Waterloo
Kevin Miyashiro 
TeraSys Technologies LLC
Richard Nguyen 
SPAWAR Systems Center – Pacific
Brian Rigling 
Wright State University
Ruth Rotman 
Elta Systems Ltd.
Andrzej Stateczny 
Marine Technology
Daniel Thomas 
SRC, Inc.
Han Vinck 
University Duisburg-Essen
Siddik Yarman 
ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY
Raviraj Adve 
Univ. of Toronto, Canada
John Callahan 
Hugh Griffiths 
UCL
Paul R. Hartmann 
Kenji Itoh 
Joy  Laskar 
Yehuda Leviatan 
Technion
Paul Min Washington 
Univ., St. Louis
Hermann   Rohling 
TUHH (Hamburg, Germany)
ruth rotman 
Elta
Magdalena Salazar 
Palma 
Grupo de Radiofrecuencia
Robert Shapiro 
Manos Tentzeris 
GaTech
Moshe  Tur 
Tel-Aviv University
Neil Vallestero 
Army Research Laboratories
Ke Wu 
Polytechnique
Aleks Dyskin 
Technion 
Cynthia Bedell 
Mark Bell 
Purdue University
William Dale Blair 
GTRI-Georgia Tech
Mahmoud Daneshmand 
AT&T
Antonio De Maio 
Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Alfonso Farina 
Selex ES (U.K.)
Oren Hagai 
Interlligent
Magdy Iskander 
University of Hawaii
William Jemison 
Clarkson University, USA
Juan Juarez 
Johns Hopkins University
Randall Landry 
Marc Lesturgie 
ONERA
Pierfrancesco Lombardo 
University of Rome
Upamanyu Madhow    
Tetsuya Miki 
Univ. of Electro-Communications, Tokyo
Ali Niknejad 
UCBerkeley
William Polivka 
Shmuel Ravid 
Intel
Steven Stitzer 
John Volakis ESL 
Ohio State Univ.
Michael Wicks 
Ke-Li Wu 
Jennifer T. Abramovich 
WR Systems
Alaa Abunjaileh 
Richard Cameron 
Larry Greenstein 
Rutgers University
Ian Hunter 
Gabe Jakobson 
William Melvin 
GTRI (Georgia Tech)
Jan Mietzner 
EADS Cassidian, Ulm, Germany
John Papapolymerou 
GaTech
Sanjay Raman 
Jeff Reed VaTech
Mark Ruberto 
Intel Corp
Peter Stenumgaard 
Adam Stotz 
David Zasada 
MITRE
Andrea Massa 
University of Trento
Paolo  Rocca 
University of Trento
Hugo Espinosa 
Griffith University
Hanna Bogucka 
Yaniv Brick 
Ben Gurion University